Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of Rab35-activation-dependent neurite outgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsunori  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (50311361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低分子量G蛋白質Rab / 神経突起伸長 / 小胞輸送 / 神経成長因子 / スクリーニング / Rabカスケード / Rabエフェクター / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子 / 膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurite outgrowth, which is a prerequisite for neuronal network formation, requires massive addition of proteins and lipids to the tips of growing neurites by membrane trafficking. Accumulating evidence has suggested that several Rab small GTPases such as Rab8 and Rab35 on recycling endosomes promote neurite outgrowth, but their regulatory mechanisms during neurite outgrowth are poorly understood. In this study, we identified DENND1A as a Rab35-GEF and Rabin8 as a Rab8-GEF and found that both GEFs are required for neurite outgrowth of PC12 cells. Knockdown of Rabin8 resulted in inhibition of neurite outgrowth, whereas its overexpression promoted it. We also found that Rabin8 is recruited to recycling endosomes in a Rab11-dependent manner and that it activates Rab8 and Rab10 there during neurite outgrowth. Furthermore, we comprehensively screened TBC proteins/Rab-GAPs and Rabs and succeeded in identifying TBC1D12 and Rab20 as novel negative regulators of neurite outgrowth.