Maintenance of chromosomal stability by efficient chromosome alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kozo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00304452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Masanori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (80645010)
YASUI Akira  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60191110)
KANNO Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (10400417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms of chromosome alignment on the spindle and faithful chromosome segregation. In the process of chromosome alignment, kinetochores on chromosomes first attach to the lateral surface of spindle microtubules (lateral attachment), and then attach to the end of microtubules (end-on attachment). We searched for molecules involved in lateral attachment, and found the involvement of the motor proteins, dynein and CENP-E. We also found that lateral attachment and end-on attachment cooperatively contribute to chromosome alignment and faithful chromosome segregation (Sci Rep, 2018). Furthermore, we revealed that a mitotic kinase Plk1 plays a role in the spindle assemble checkpoint, which is important for the maintenance of chromosomal stability (Sci Rep, 2017).