Project/Area Number |
15H04369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Asako 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80281715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUBOTA Yukihiko 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (70333325)
Research Collaborator |
HARUTA Nami 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 博士研究員
HONDA Yu 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 大学院生
TSUCHIYA Kenta 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 大学院生
OBINATA Hiroyuki 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 微小管 / チューブリンアイソタイプ / 線虫 / 細胞・組織 / チューブリン / C.elegans |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tested the "multi-tubulin hypothesis" in which multiple tubulin isotypes contribute to the diversity of microtubule dynamics, using the nematode C. elegans as a model system. Using genome editing, all tubulin isotype genes (9 alpha and 6 beta genes) were systematically knocked out and tagged with GFP, and their expression patterns and loss-of-function phenotypes were analyzed. Each isotypes were expressed in specific cell types, and ectopic expression experiments proved that composition of tubulin isotypes contribute to the diversity of microtubule dynamics.