Mechanistic insight into how the autophagosomes form and searching for the drug regulating autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Maho  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30455216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / 薬剤スクリーニング / コンタクトサイト / 膜動態 / EM / メントラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy, found by Dr. Ohsumi who won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, is a cellular degradation system that can be induced by stress such as starvation. When cells are starved, part of cytosol and organelles are degraded and recycles to survive by forming organelles called "autophagosomes". Autophagosomes have a diameter of 1um and do not always exist in the cell, they forms when degradation is required. It has been over 20 years since autophagy related genes were identified yet how the autophagosomes are formed is unclear. Aim of this research is to characterize how the autohpagosome forms in detail.