The mechanism for the positioning of cell nucleus at the cell center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akatsuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 教授 (10365447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA Makoto  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 研究技術職員 (70442960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞核 / 線虫 / 微小管 / 力 / 細胞骨格 / 棘皮動物(ウニ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many cell types, the cell nucleus is positioned at the center of the cell. The mechanism to position the nucleus at the cell center is still under debate. In this research project, we obtained results to support ‘cytoplasmic pulling model’, in which the nucleus moves toward the cell center by the pulling force produced throughout the cytoplasm. Moreover, we have succeeded to measure the forces required to move the nucleus in a living cell. These achievements advanced the mechanism for the positioning of cell nucleus at the cell center.