General mechanisms controlling development of cerebellar neural circuits in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI MASAHIKO  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (40273627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI MIKI  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 研究員 (60625127)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU TAKASHI  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (50324760)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小脳 / 神経回路形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 神経発生 / 神経分化 / 層形成 / 転写因子 / 可視化 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 変異体 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using zebrafish as a main model system, (1) we isolated granule cell- and Purkinje cell-specific genes by RNA-seq. We found that (2) Contactin1b is involved in neural circuit formation for motor learning and motor coordination; (3) Reeling signaling is involved in migration of Purkinje cells in the cerebellum and type I neurons in the optic tectum, Reelin is transported through granule cell axons; (4) the transcription factors Ptf1a and Gsx2 are required for differentiation of neurons in the inferior olive nuclei, the expression of gsx2 is regulated by retinoic acid signaling; (5) the transcription factors Fop1b/4 and the transcriptional co-repressors Skor1b/2 function as master regulators in differentiation of Purkinje cells.