Measurement and functional analysis of left-right asymmetric mechanical force driving left-right asymmetric morphogenesis in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Kenji  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60318227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAMURA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70647487)
YAMAKAWA Tomoko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20645402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械的力 / 組織変形 / 左右非対称性 / ショウジョウバエ / 磁気ビーズ / 力の計測 / 消化管 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 形態形成 / 組織変更 / I型ミオシン / 計測 / I型ミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the genetic pathway that generates mechanical force, we first need to quantify the force. The hindgut epithelial tube makes a 90 degree counterclockwise rotation in Drosophila. We tried to develope a novel method to measure the torque of the hindgut counterclockwise rotation, which applies the magnetic beads.
Before the rotation of the hindgut, magnetic beads were injected into the lumen of the hindgut anterior end, which curves towards the ventral side . Using neodymium magnets, we induced counterbalancing magnetic force against the twisting of the hindgut. As a reference of how much force this counterbalancing created, we measure the magnetic force between the magnetic beads and the neodymium magnet in viscous fluid using Stokes’ low. We developed a basic system to quantify the magnetic force required to stop the contortion of the hindgut, which is equivalent to the force generated by the hindgut for the twisting.