| Project/Area Number |
15H04379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 幸彦 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70333325)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Yukimasa 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80314053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 器官サイズ制御 / 咽頭 / 線虫 / 細胞外マトリックス / 器官サイズ / 器官形成 / サイズ制御 / 発生・分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the regulatory mechanism for organ size using C. elegans pharynx as a model system. The C. elegans pharynx consists of 62 cells involving muscle, marginal, neural, and gland cells. Using EMS mutagenesis, we isolated various mutants having an elongated pharynx phenotype. Genetic analyses of these mutants revealed that there are at least three independent mechanisms: (1) Regulation of apical extracellular matrix, (2) regulation of basal extracellular matrix, and (3) generation of extracellular reactive oxygen species. None of the mutants exhibited abnormalities in the pharyngeal cell number. Our findings indicate that extracellular molecular mechanisms act in a major role to regulate pharynx length.