Comprehensive study of chlorophyll metabolism based on enzyme identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayumi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 特任教授 (10197402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABAYASHI ATSUSHI  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90546417)
ITO HISASHI  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (50596608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素体機能 / 光合成 / クロロフィル / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite its importance, Mg-dechelatase that catalyzes the first step of chlorophyll degradation pathway was not identified. In this study, we found that Mg-dechelatase is encoded by SGR gene and the dechelating activity was successfully measured with the recombinant protein expressed in E. coli. We also found that substrate specificity differs between SGR1 and SGRL. By these studies, all major enzymes of the chlorophyll metabolic pathway were finally identified. Furthermore, it was revealed that SGR can catalyze not only free chlorophyll but also chlorophyll bound to protein, thus playing a central role in the degradation of chlorophyll-binding proteins and photosystems.