Mechanisms of mRNA alternative splicing and ABA-responsive phosphosignaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Taishi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70342756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 隆志  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (10228819)
坂田 洋一  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50277240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアブシシン酸 / リン酸化 / スプライシング / プロテインキナーゼ / 乾燥耐性 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物ホルモン / シグナル伝達 / 発芽制御 / 植物 / 発芽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abscisic acid (ABA) is a major phytohormone which regulates stress responses in plants. It had been demonstrated that protein phosphorylation is important in ABA signal transduction pathway, and we found several mRNA splicing factors as phosphoproteins in response to ABA. To elucidate splicing events in response to ABA, we performed RNA-seq analysis using Arabidopsis WT and srk2dei mutant, and identified over 170 splice variants were regulated by ABA and SnRK2. We are going to functional analysis of splice variants in ABA signaling, and RNA-seq analysis using Arabidopsis seeds in the same way.