Analysis of the redox equivalent distribution for the redox network of photosynthetic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hisabori Toru  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40181094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 怜  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70624815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレドックス制御可視化 / チオレドキシン / 酸素 / 活性酸素 / レドックス可視化 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the significance of the redox regulation system in chloroplast, which governs the photosynthetic function, by using the biochemical and physiological analysis methods. Consequently, we revealed the specificity of chloroplast thioredoxin proteins, which are the key proteins for redox regulation, and the significance of NTRC. In addition, we succeeded the development of the new oxygen sensor protein, which is applicable to detect intracellular oxygen gas in vivo.