Elucidation of physiological roles and regulation of the plasma membrane H+-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Toshinori  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 教授 (50271101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHCHI Takayuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
OHTA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (20233140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物 / 細胞膜プロトンポンプ / 光合成 / 養分吸収 / 植物ホルモン / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plasma membrane (PM) H+-ATPase in plants mediates numerous important physiological processes, such nutrient uptake in roots, stomatal opening, and phloem loading. However, the molecular and regulatory mechanisms of this enzyme is still remains unknown. In this study, we investigated regulatory mechanism and physiological roles of PM H+-ATPase in plants and found that PM H+-ATPase is regulated photosynthesis-dependent manner in Arabidopsis and Klebsormidium, and that PM H+-ATPase in rice roots are activated by one of nutrient silicon, which has important role for the stress tolerant in rice. Furthermore, we found that plant hormones brassinosteroid and auxin activate PM H+-ATPase in etiolated hypocotyl in Arabidopsis through their receptors, BRI1 and TIR1, respectively. These results provide important information for understanding molecular mechanism and physiological role of PM H+-ATPase in plant growth.