Transfer of nitrogen fixing ability to plants: Model experiments in cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGITA Mamoru  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (70154474)
Research Collaborator YAMAKAWA Hisanori
TSUJIMOTO Ryoma
IHARA Kunio
UESAKA Kazuma
KOTANI Hiroya
TOMATSU Chie
YOKOMIZO Konomi
YAMAMOTO Haruki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素固定 / ニトロゲナーゼ / シアノバクテリア / トランスポゾンタギング / 光合成 / 合成生物学 / 転写制御タンパク質 / 応用微生物 / ゲノム / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / ゲノムリシーケンス / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established transposon-tagging mutagenesis in the nonheterocystous cyanobacterium Leptolyngbya boryana. Using this technique, we identified one gene that is involved in mechanism for coexisting nitrogenase and photosynthesis. To identify a gene set for transfer of nitrogen fixing ability to plants we isolated transformants in which the 20-kb nif gene cluster from L. boryana was integrated into a genome neutral site of the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. To activate the expression of the nif genes the cnfR gene encoding the transcriptional activator for the nif genes was also integrated into another genome neutral site. A low but significant activity of nitrogenase was successfully detected in the transformants. This is the first example for functional expression of nitrogenase in oxygenic photosynthetic organisms.