Molecular mechanism of growth angle control of lateral organs in response to gravity direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morita Miyo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10314535)
Research Collaborator Taniguchi Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 研究員
Furutani Masahiko  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 特任助教
Nishimura Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 特任助教
Kubota Kenta  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Oshida Ryuichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Mori Akiko  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Kondo Chiemi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重力屈性 / 器官の伸長方向制御 / 植物生理学 / 重力応答 / 植物 / 分子遺伝学 / 生理学 / 傾斜屈性 / 側根 / 側枝 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DLLs genes are involved in the signaling process within statocytes in gravitropism of Arabidopsis. The genes also make the lateral shoots grow upward. AtTAC1 shows sequence similarity to DLLs except for lacking CDL sequence which is essential for molecular function of DLLs. Interestingly, AtTAC1 plays a role in downward growth of lateral shoots, that is, an opposite effect on the direction of shoot growth. Our aim is to understand how gravitropism of main axes and plageotropism of lateral shoots are unified. In this study, we determined the gene structures of DLLs family including CCP1-3 and of AtTAC1, and analyzed their physiological functions in growth angle control.