Spatial structure and mechanisms of plant responses to light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィトクロム / 遺伝子発現制御 / 長距離シグナル / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel methods to monitor gene expression in micro-tissue pieces and to perform micro laser dissection for the spatial analysis of the shade avoidance response. By adopting those method for the analysis of the shade avoidance response, we found that the responses substantially differed between cotyledon and hypocotyl or between mesophyll and vasculature. Furthermore, we revealed that auxin and an unknown signal independent of auxin play pivotal roles for the spatial regulation of the shade avoidance response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の光応答における組織特異性や組織/器官間シグナル伝達に関する知見は限られていたが、本研究を実施することにより、組織や器官ごとの応答が分子レベルでどの程度異なるかが初めて明らかになった。また、避陰応答の空間的制御において、オーキシンやオ新規シグナルが果たす役割が明らかとなり、植物の光応答の空間構造に関する理解が深まった。これらの知見は、光受容体の働きを人為的に調整し植物の性質を改善する上で欠かせない。