Study of molecular mechanisms of florigen transport and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Takashi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00273433)
Research Collaborator ENDO Motomu  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授
NIWA Masaki  , 大学院学生
KAWAMOTO Nozomi  , 大学院学生
HIGO Asuka  , 大学院学生
INOUE Keisuke  , ポスドク[他経費]
TOMITA Yuki  , 技術補佐員
NEGISHI Katsuya  , 大学院学生
SASAKI Youhei  , 大学院学生
HORIKAWA Kobo  , 大学院学生
TORII Kotaro  , 大学院学生
UEMOTO Kyohei  , 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花成 / 花成ホルモン / フロリゲン / シグナル伝達 / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞間輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although molecular identity of florigen as FT protein was firmly established, many aspects of florigen still remain elusive. With this in mind, we studied temporal aspect of florigen transport and amino acid residues of FT protein specifically involved in its transport, spatial distribution and dynamics of FT protein in shoot apical meristem, and some factors involved in florigen production, complex formation and function. Main achievement includes elucidation of temporal aspect of florigen (FT protein) transport, identification of 3 specific amino acid residues involved in FT transport, discovery of transient accumulation of FT protein in shoot apical meristem before and during floral transition, and elucidation of a regulatory pathway of flowering by heavy-metal binding protein NaKR1 and potassium through transcriptional regulation of FT via miR156-SPL module.