Molecular mechanisms of organ initiation for vegetative reproduction in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Kimitsune  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
Research Collaborator KOHCHI Takayuki
NISHIHAMA RYUICHI
MIMURA Tetsuro
FUKAKI Hidehiro
YASUI Yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養繁殖 / クローン / 植物 / 進化 / ゼニゴケ / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 転写制御 / 無性生殖 / 再分化 / 非対称分裂 / コケ植物 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 腋芽 / 発生・分化 / 転写因子 / 不等分裂 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of plants in diverse taxa can reproduce asexually via vegetative propagation, in which clonal propagules with new meristem(s) are generated directly from vegetative organs. A basal land plant Marchantia polymorpha develops the clonal propagules, gemmae, in the specialized receptacle, gemma cup. In this study, we have identified an R2R3-MYB transcription factor, designated as GEMMA CUP-ASSOCIATED MYB 1 (GCAM1), as an essential regulator for the gemma cup development in Marchantia. Interestingly, phylogenetic and interspecies complementation analyses supported the orthologous relationship of GCAM1 to regulatory factors for axillary meristem formation, e.g. Arabidopsis RAXs and tomato Blind, in angiosperm sporophyte. Furthermore we have also identified the KARAPPO gene, which endoces a Rop guanine nucleotide exchange factor (RopGEF) carrying a PRONE catalytic domain, is essentia for initiation of gemma development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はコケ植物ゼニゴケを材料に栄養繁殖の分子メカニズムにアプローチする独創的な研究である。本研究で同定した杯状体形成の鍵制御因子GCAM1は被子植物にも保存され、腋芽形成の制御因子であることが知られている。また無性芽発生の開始を制御することが明らかにされたRopGEFは、被子植物で細胞の先端成長や極性を決定することが知られている。すなわち本研究は、コケ植物と被子植物に共通する発生制御の分子機構を明らかにし、さらに植物の形づくりの進化について新たな概念を提唱する。また農業・園芸分野では、根・茎・葉など栄養器官からの個体発生を自在にコントロールする技術基盤の構築が期待される。