Analysisis of a novel gibberellin signaling pathway through calcium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yohsuke  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90183855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 信号伝達 / 転写制御 / 植物 / 転写調節 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DELLA proteins play a central role in gibberellin (GA) signaling. GA triggers DELLA degradation via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, thereby promoting plant growth. An increase in cytosolic Ca2+ was observed previously after several hours of GA application. Recent studies also suggest the existence of a DELLA-independent GA response. However, the effect of DELLA on the GA-induced increase in Ca2+ remains unknown. This study reexamined the effects of GAs on Ca2+ using the Ca2+ sensor protein in Arabidopsis. Ca2+ increased within a few minutes of GA treatment, even in transgenic plants expressing a mutated degradation-resistant version of DELLA and in della pentuple mutant plants. In addition, it was also revealed that Ca2+ is not involved in DELLA degradation. These results suggest that the GA-induced increase in Ca2+ occurs via a DELLA-independent pathway, providing important information on the GA signaling network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジベレリン(GA)は植物の成長に顕著な促進作用を示すホルモンである。GAがいかにして植物の成長を制御しているのかを解明するためにGAの細胞内信号伝達に関する研究を行った。GA信号伝達において中心的な役割を果たしていると考えられているのが、DELLAタンパク質である。GAにより細胞内Ca2+濃度の上昇が速やかに誘導され、この誘導にはDELLAは関与しない事を明らかにした。本研究で見いだされたDELLAを介さないGA特異的な Ca2+濃度の上昇は未知のGA信号伝達経路の存在を示唆している。