Presence of wax components of Charophytes revealed by Genome and suface lipid analyses and their importance in adaptation to land environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (20233140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 孝一  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70453967)
佐々木 結子 (関本結子)  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 研究員 (60422557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞外皮 / 細胞壁 / ワックス / 植物陸上進出 / 車軸藻植物門 / クレブソルミディウム / 細胞・組織 / 植物 / 進化 / 脂質 / 表層脂質 / クチクラ / トリアシルグリセロール / 陸上環境への適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed that charophyte algae, which are the closest algae to land plants, acquired a cuticle-like hydrophobic layer composed of triacylglycerol to adapt to a terrestrial environment by initial land colonization. To demonstrate the hypothesis, we analyzed surface lipids and transcriptome of Klebsormidium, which early diverged from charophyte algae ancestor. As a result, it is assumed that surface structure and its related gene regulation were evolved in a stepwise manner during land colonization while using triacylglycerol as hydrophobic barrier. These results will provide information to clarify relation between process of land colonization by plants and evolution of its surface lipid.