Regulation by orexigenic and anorexigenic neuropeptides of emotional behavior in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kouhei  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60222303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中町 智哉  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (30433840)
今野 紀文  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (50507051)
吉田 将之  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70253119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 情動行動 / キンギョ / メダカ / 摂食行動 / 神経基盤 / 遺伝子改変魚種 / ウシガエル幼生 / 神経ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have indicated that intracerebroventricular (ICV) administration of several neuropeptides related to feeding regulation affect psychomotor activity in fish. Therefore, we examined the effect of ICV injection of neuropeptides such as cholecystokinin and pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP) on emotional behavior including anxiety-like behavior in fish. ICV administration of neuropeptides mentioned above induced anxiety-like behavior in fish. In addition, we prepared transgenic fish (including vasotosine, PACAP and mineralocorticoid-receptor knock out fish), and observed swimming behavior. The results suggested that psychomotor activity is affected by hormones- and their receptors-knock out.