Principal function of mineralocorticoid signaling suggested by constitutive knockout of the mineralocorticoid receptor in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tatsuya  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10294480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 由紀子  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00404343)
坂本 浩隆  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
中町 智哉  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (30433840)
今野 紀文  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (50507051)
松田 恒平  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60222303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords副腎皮質ホルモン / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corticosteroid receptors are critical for homeostasis maintenance including stress response, but understanding of the principal roles of the glucocorticoid receptor (GR) and mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) throughout vertebrates is limited. In addition to lines of constitutive GR knockout zebrafish, we have recently generated that of MR-knockout medaka as the first adult-viable corticosteroid receptor-knockout animals, in contrast to the lethality of these receptor knockouts in mice. We found behavioral and physiological modifications following disruption of corticosteroid receptor function in these animal models. We suggest these data point toward a potentially conserved function of corticosteroid receptors in integrating brain-behavior and visual responses in vertebrates. Roles in behaviors might be the principal and original functions of steroid hormone systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定遺伝子を欠損した小型魚類の変異体が注目されている。本成果は、ステロイド系の機能分化に新概念を提唱できたと思う。脊椎動物の本能行動の内分泌制御を理解する基礎にもなりうる。小型魚類は簡便に飼育・解析ができる。多産で精子の凍結保存も容易である。簡便で迅速なゲノム編集法として注目されている人工ヌクレアーゼも用いた本研究は、小型魚類の行動神経内分泌学のベストモデルとしての確立に貢献するであろう。作出した遺伝子改変メダカは、適応生物学、生殖生物学をはじめ幅広く使用できる。鬱や性同一性障害は副腎皮質ホルモンや性ステロイドの脳における機能が鍵であるが、機序など不明である。その基礎研究にもなりうる。