Neural mechanism for the switching courtship and aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koganezawa Masayuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10302085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 求愛行動 / 攻撃行動 / fruitless / doublesex / 求愛 / 攻撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex differentiation of the central nervous system in Drosophila is controlled by the function of genes named fruitless (fru) and doublesex (dsx). Sexually dimorphic neural circuitry plays an important role in the execution of courtship and aggression. In this study, we focused on the dsx-expressing pC1 neurons. These neurons can be divided into two groups based on the presence or absence of fru expression. Using the activity manipulation experiments, we revealed that fru-positive subset of pC1 neurons were responsible for commanding courtship behavior, on the other hands, fru-negative subset of pC1 neurons were the commanding neurons for aggressive behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により今まで不明であった攻撃行動の司令ニューロンシステムを同定することができた。また求愛と攻撃という行動が相反して生ずることの基盤として、GABA作動性抑制性ニューロンによる司令ニューロンシステムへの抑制が重要であることも明らかとできた。このような抑制性ニューロンの機能はショウジョウバエ以外の動物でも相反的行動の実現に機能している可能性がある。