Molelucalr Mechanisms of Regulating Sperm Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Manabu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60301785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 大輔  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40342779)
吉田 薫  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 准教授 (70398973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受精 / 精子運動 / 受精能獲得 / 精子走化性 / カルシウムポンプ / カルシウムチャネル / 精子 / シグナル伝達 / カルシウム / 精嚢分泌タンパク質 / CatSper
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of our research is identify the controlling mechanisms of sperm fertility. In this study, we identify that the seminal plasma protein SVS2, SVS3, and SVS3 mediates fertility of mouse sperm. Interestingly, human seminal plasma protein SEMG1 can also control fertility of mouse sperm.
On the other hand, the sperm-specific Ca2+ channel CatSper is also involved in control of motility and chemotactic behavior of the sperm in the ascidian Ciona intesitinalis. Furthermore, we identified that plasma membrane-type Ca2+/ATPase (PMCA) on the sperm membrane acts as the receptor for sperm attractant and mediates chemotactic behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は受精成立機構の解明に関わるという性格上、基礎生物学的な成果に留まらず、男性不妊の治療技術や、新たな家畜繁殖技術の開発・改善に寄与するシーズとして発展応用が期待できる。
また、本研究で解析したSVS2は,普遍的に細胞のコレステロール量を調節する試薬として、また、PMCAは細胞内カルシウム濃度を調節するカルシウム拮抗薬としての機能を持ち,創薬のシーズとして発展応用されることが期待できる。