Elucidation of odor representation in insects through a detailed modeling of insect olfactory network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZAWA Tomoki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (00507824)
SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (20506761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳・神経 / シミュレーション / 遺伝子 / データ同化 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand neural mechanisms to process dynamically changing pheromone information in the antennal lobe of male silkmoths. We generated several transgenic silkmoth lines that are useful for investigating functional connectivity of neurons in the antennal lobe of silkmoths. Based on experimental data, we constructed single compartment and multi-compartment simulation models of the antennal lobe of male silkmoths. We demonstrated that these simulation models can reproduce experimentally observed phenomena such as modulation of pheromone responses of the antennal lobe projection neurons to successive pheromone stimuli or by mechanosensory input to antennae.