Molecular oscillatory mechanism of the circadian clock in a hemimetabolous insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Kenji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30136163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40229539)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / 概日時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 分子振動機構 / フィードバックループ / 概日リズム / RNAi / mRNA / コオロギ / 不完全変態昆虫 / 神経行動 / サーカディアンリズム / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian clock is an endogenous oscillatory mechanism with a period of approximately 24 hours and temporally regulates various physiological functions in animals. In the present study, the molecular oscillatory mechanism of the clock was investigated in a hemimetabolus insect, the cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus. Results showed that the clock consists of multiple oscillatory loops regulating rhythmic expression of so-called clock genes with key transcriptional factors, Clock and cycle. The first loop regulates rhythmic expression of period and timeless. In addition, cycle seemed to be regulated by HR3 and E75, and cry2 forms a loop with various combination of its transcriptional variants and cry1. These oscillatory loops are modulated by two factors, clockwork orange and timeless2. Thus, the circadian clock of hemimetabolous insects seems more complex than that of holometabolous insects such as fruit flies.