Identification of a sex-determining gene in Emu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Asato  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20372261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 友宏  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80153485)
松田 洋一  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70165835)
西田 千鶴子  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (50106580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsW染色体 / 性決定機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sex of birds is genetically determined. However, the female sex-determining gene on the W chromosome has been not identified. To identify a novel gene located on the W which function on the ovary differentiation in emu, I performed three approaches: 1) cell culture, chromosome preparation, micro dissection, DNA purification of Z and W chromosome, 2) identification of sex-determining stage of embryo, 3) mRNA-seq analysis in gonads. I identified candidates genes for sex-determination located on the Z and W chromosomes. Furthermore,transcriptional variants of DMRT1 in emu were detected.