Elucidation of the working principle of cells based on high dimensional phenotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohya Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20183767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSaccharomyces cerevisiae / morphology / CalMorph / phenotyping / 出芽酵母 / 遺伝子機能 / 形態表現型 / 必須遺伝子 / 形態プロファイル / 形態異常度 / 画像解析 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 細胞形態 / ケミカルゲノミクス / 高次元表現型解析 / カルシウム / 遺伝的相互作用 / 形態表現型解析 / 遺伝学 / 大規模解析 / ハプロ不全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is one of the central issues of genetics to unravel the principle of motion of an organism by genetic information, that is, the principle of how genotype "cause" is linked to phenotype "result". In order to clarify the relationship between genotype and phenotype, we used the excellent genetic tool of unicellular eukaryotic budding yeast (S. cerevisiae) and used cell images obtained with fluorescence microscope. We analyzed the images with image processing system CalMorph and found that there is a close relationship between gene function and morphological phenotype. This was achieved by quantitatively analyzing high dimensional phenotype from two viewpoints including morphological profiling and morphological abnormality. Using that relationship, we succeeded in identifying intracellular targets of drugs.