Molecular physiology of tissue circuit for cold acclimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kuhara Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00402412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC. elegans / 低温馴化 / フィードバック制御 / 精子 / 線虫 / 温度応答 / 組織ネットワーク / 温度受容ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate temperature acclimation, we are using cold acclimation in Caenorhabditis elegans. 20°C-cultivated animals did not survival at 2°C. In contrast, 15°C cultivated animals can survive. Previously reported, this cold acclimation is regulated by ASJ temperature sensing-neuron, which releases insulin that is received by intestine and neuron. To identify genes in downstream of insulin-signaling, we performed DNA microarray analysis. We found that expressions of sperm genes were changed in insulin receptor mutants, and sperm mutants showed abnormal cold acclimation. Genetic epistasis analysis suggested that abnormal cold acclimation of sperm mutant was suppressed by the mutations in ASJ. Calcium imaging analysis showed that ASJ neuronal activity in response to temperature was decreased in sperm mutant gsp-4, and rescued by expressing gsp-4 gene in sperm. Thus, we propose a novel feedback between sperm and ASJ temperature sensing-neuron in cold acclimation of C. elgans.