Epigenetic regulation of intragenic transposon in plants
Project/Area Number |
15H04405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
Saze Hidetoshi 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 植物エピジェネティクスユニット, 准教授 (70510006)
Research Collaborator |
LE TuNgc 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 植物エピジェネティクスユニット (30748249)
Miyazaki Yuji 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 植物エピジェネティクスユニット (40708773)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / トランスポゾン / 植物ゲノム / 植物遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genomes of vertebrates and plants contain a substantial number of transposable elements (TEs), which are often inserted in genic regions. In this study, we aimed to analyze genome-wide distribution of transposable elements in the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana. We showed that about 3% of TEs are intragenic, especially are inserted in intronic regions. Further study showed that epigenetic silencing of intronic repeats requires RNA-directed DNA methylation pathway, MET1 and DDM1.