Experimental demonstration and understanding of host-parasite coevolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Norikazu Ichihashi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20448096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化 / 軍拡競争 / RNA / 寄生体 / 共進化 / 宿主 / 実験進化 / 生命の起源 / 生命の初期進化 / RNA複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to understand possible evolutionary processed between hosts and parasites by constructing a simplified experimental model using self-replicating RNAs. We succeeded the construction and performed a long-term replication experiment of a host RNA with a parasitic RNA. In the replication process, we found that the host RNA evolved a resistance to the parasitic RNA by changing the encoded replicase function, and then the parasite adapt to the changed host RNA by introducing mutations. These results indicate that the host and parasitic RNAs performed an evolutionary arms-race, which can be a useful experimental model to understand coevelutionary process between hosts and parasites.