Experimental approaches testing cis-regulatory element driven evolutionary mechanisms by genome editing tools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sumiyama Kenta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00370114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシス因子 / 進化 / ゲノム編集 / Dlx遺伝子 / エンハンサー / 発現制御 / 発生分化 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally verified whether it is possible to artificially acquire cis-elements in the distal region of the genomic endogenous toolkit gene and cause gene expression evolution. When ectopic enhancer knock-in mice were generated using the Dlx3/4 gene cluster as a model system, Dlx3/4 gene expression was upregulated by the inserted enhancer. This result indicated that target gene expression change could be realized by knocking in the ectopic enhancer at appropriate genomic position. In addition, we have established an efficient genome editing protocol for knock-in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで有力な仮説とされてきたシス因子の新規獲得による遺伝子発現量変化の進化が実際に容易に可能であることを、適切な位置でのエンハンサーノックイン実験を行うことで示すことができた。制御配列により進化が駆動しうることが示されたことで、進化メカニズムの理解が進む事が期待できる。また進化の理解だけで無く、その原理を応用することで新しい有用生物作製の方法論へ発展することも期待され、新規技術開発のシードとなる可能性がある。