Study on changes of diversity of brown bears in central and southern Eurasia and origin of three lineages of brown bears in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Ryuichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80192748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大舘 智志  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60292041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒグマ / ユーラシア / 多様性 / 起源 / 系統地理学 / 系統地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of Y chromosomal DNA showed the genetic differentiation between the Hokkaido population and the continental populations of brown bears. But, the paternal genetic difference among local populations within Hokkaido was small. This could have resulted from wider range of males than females, and was in contrast to the triple structure formed by maternally inherited mitochondrial DNA. In addition, analysis of ancient bear bones clarified mitochondrial DNA haplogroups of of brown bears in Bulgaria and Sakhalin, and discussed the zoogeographical history
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒグマは森林生態系の頂点に立つ食肉類であり,その遺伝的多様性,分子系統ならびに進化的起源を明らかにすることは,生物多様性や生態系の保全を考える上で,重要な生物学的情報をもたらす。さらに,本研究はロシアおよびブルガリアとの国際共同研究であり,大陸レベルでのヒグマの動物地理学的歴史および北海道ヒグマの三重構造の形成過程を解明することに貢献するものである。従来の母系遺伝子ミトコンドリアDNAのデータに加え,父系遺伝子Y染色体DNAのデータを新しく加え,北海道ヒグマの独自性をさらに示した。