Evolution of host cercozoans toward the establishment of chlorarachniophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ken-ichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Takeshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40302369)
Research Collaborator SHIRATORI Takashi
SUZUKI Shigekatsu
KATO Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化 / 二次共生 / Minorisa / 原生生物 / 系統分類 / 藻類 / クロララクニオン藻 / ケルコゾア / 植物 / Rhabdamoeba / 分類 / 環境DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chlorarachniophytes acquired their plastids from a green alga via a secondary endosymbiosis. To know the evolution of ancestral host-related organisms before the plastid acquisition, the colorless cercozoans that are closely related to the chlorarachniophytes were searched and 5 new cultured strains were established, and new findings on the phylogeny, taxonomy and evolution were obtained from morphological and ultrastructureal observantions and RNAseq analyses. The present research revealed that there are 3 clades of cercozoans that are closely related to the chlorarachniophytes and that the acquisition of plastid via the secondary endosymbiosis occurred at the ancestor of chlorarachniophytes after diverged from those sister cercozoans. The new findings on the evolution of flagellar apparatus were also provided. The presence of three new species of Minorisa, the closest colorless relative of chlorarachniophytes, were also suggested.