Conservation of biodiversity hotspots by taking advantage of genomic information and ex situ populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Isagi Yuji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邑田 仁  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90134452)
Research Collaborator KOMAKI Yoshiteru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保全ゲノミクス / 絶滅危惧種 / 固有種 / 種分化 / 隠蔽種 / 小笠原諸島 / 生育域外保全 / 国内希少野生動植物種 / 生物多様性ホットスポット / 生物多様性保全 / 空間的遺伝構造 / RAD-seq / RNA-seq / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 縮約ゲノム解読 / 種の保存法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted analyses of conservation genomics on wild and ex situ individuals of critically endangered endemic plant species of the Bonin Islands. Using genomic information from RAD-seq and RNA-seq, genetic diversity, genetic differentiations, spatial genetic structure, intraspecies phylogeny and genes selected during radiative speciation for endangered endemics were inferred. We found species specific genetic traits for each taxon, such that, species without any genetic diversity in both wild and ex situ populations, one with significantly accumulated deteriorated genes and those under processes of speciation containing cryptic species. These findings are useful to achieve appropriate biological conservation activities.