Comparative study of plant populations using big-data in projection matrix models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Takenori  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特任教授 (80206755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横溝 裕行  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (30550074)
深谷 肇一  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 外来研究員(JSPS特別研究員) (30708798)
大原 雅  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90194274)
金子 有子  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90280817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態学 / 植物 / ビッグデータ / 推移行列モデル / 個体群統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the comparative study among many biological species using a big database named COMPADRE Plant Matrix Database on plants. We obtained 4000 population projection matrices on plants. Based on the 4000 matrices, we conducted several analyses on population statistics, such as population growth rate, elasticity matrix, life table response experiment (LTRE) and flow matrix. The topics are (i) the relationship between population growth rate and elasticities, (ii) the relationship between time since introduction in alien species and the above population statistics and (iii) an analysis on randomly generated population projection matrices. Furthermore, we obtained the population projection matrix of a tree population and analyzed the population dynamics using the matrix. We also developed two mathematical methods to present for studies of COMPADRE Plant Matrix Database.