Evolutionary mechanisms for individual variation of female choice in the guppy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA MASAKADO  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINO Takashi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20443442)
KAWAMURA Shoji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
KARINO Kenji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40293005)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性選択 / 可塑性 / DNAメチル化 / オプシン / グッピー / 可塑的変化 / 進化 / 色覚 / 雌選好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of genotypes and DNA methylation variations on visual sensitivity and female preference to male body colors, focusing on light environments during growth and carotenoid intakes in the guppy, Poecilia reticulata. The results showed that genetic polymorphism and light environment in habitats can contribute to variation in opsin gene expression levels and subsequent visual sensitivity and female preference for male body color. The genotype and environmental interactions were partly caused by difference in DNA methylation rates of CG sequences along controlling regions of opsin genes. The whole genome bisulfie sequence analysis showed that in the brains and eyes in Guppies fed by high concentration of carotenoid foods, genes for light sensitivity and regulating synaptic membranes were detected genes with higher h DNA methylation rates.