Dynamic optimization under uncertain environments and its expansion to game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Jin  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 英祐  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40301874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動的行動 / 動的ゲーム理論 / 変動環境 / 動的最適化 / 存続システム / 行動学 / 確率論 / 進化 / 環境変動 / 生態学 / 動的計画法 / 動的最適化モデル / 意思決定 / 幾何平均適応度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the nature of the game derived from the dynamic decision making theory, we clarified that it differs from the result of the conventional game. We also found that the best choice changes dynamically depending on the player's wealth. In particular, we found that people with lower wealth (poor) are more likely to choose cooperative action. Furthermore, we have mathematically proved that the universal cheating on female birds can be explained by the risk spreading to avoid infertile males. Furthermore, it was clarified that the variability of the environment promotes the coexistence of many species in various communities. As mentioned above, it is clarified that the conventional adaptation concept needs a big change in consideration of environmental uncertainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境不確定性を考慮すると従来の生物学の基本概念である平均適応度が使えないことを、動的行動や動的ゲーム理論により示したことは、生物学や引いては経済学・経営科学へも影響する大きな学術的成果である。たとえば、ゲーム理論での動的最適化では、従来のゲーム理論が静的ゲームの擬似的な動的解であり、本質的には動的でないことを示した。この改革は、生物科学・社会科学や金融工学など大きな社会的変革を示唆する重要な成果と言える。