Pollinator's role in the generation of plant species richness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80467399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミカンソウ科 / ハナホソガ属 / タマバエ科 / 絶対送粉共生 / ニューカレドニア / キノコバエ類 / ツルニンジン属 / コバイモ属 / 種分化 / タマバエ / 虫えい / 送粉 / 適応 / 多様化 / コバンノキ / ペルー / 送粉者 / 絶対送粉共生系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has shown that many of the species of the Phyllanthus genus (Phyllanthaceae) are pollinated by Cecidyomiidae gall midges that use male flowers as brood sites. Many gall midge pollinated Phyllanthus species possess dark red floral display and are found across multiple lineages within the genus. Gall midge pollination, together with pollination by Epicephala moths that use fruits as brood sites, is widespread in the genus. Evolutionary alternation between the two pollination systems has likely contributed to the generation of high species richness of Phyllanthus. The study also found that many plants with similar dark red flowers are pollinated by fungus gnats, revealing a previously overlooked pollination syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸上植物の誕生以来、植物の多様性は現在が最も高く、その多様性の9割以上を被子植物が占めている。白亜紀以降、被子植物が急速に多様化を遂げた背景には、花の進化と、それに伴う送粉者との相互作用が重要であったと考えられており、被子植物の多様化の理解には、花と送粉者の関係の多様性を解明することが必須である。本研究は、コミカンソウ科植物を中心に、従来見過ごされてきた送粉様式や花の適応を明らかにすることで、被子植物の花の多様性に新しい理解をもたらした。