Comprehensive understanding of dynamics of parasite infection and communities in seasonally linked ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takuya  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30456743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 勝敏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00324955)
徳地 直子  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
舘野 隆之輔  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
金岩 稔  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60424678)
瀧本 岳  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90453852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIURA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
KISHIDA Osamu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00545626)
UTSUMI Syunsuke  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10642019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態系間相互作用 / 群集動態 / ハリガネムシ / 寄生者介在型エネルギー流 / フェノロジー / 生活史多様性 / 宿主操作 / 感染症 / 寄生者 / 系外資源流入 / 感染動態 / サイズ構造 / 群集生態学 / 栄養塩循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined the causes and consequences of temporal variation in subsidies in stream and riparian ecosystems. A large-scale monitoring revealed that phenological diversity of arthropods and their nematomorph parasites synergistically determined the duration and seasonal timing of the riparian subsidies into streams. A field experiment then revealed that the pulsed subsidy allowed salmonid fish grow more evenly among individuals, which had different cascading effects on benthic invertebrates and leaf breakdown rate compared with the prolonged subsidy. In another experiment, fish exhibited a higher numerical response to the early subsidy, but not to the late subsidy, with the timing-dependent life history adoptions and its diversity. By using these empirical results, two modeling approaches highlight underappreciated roles of phenological variation in the assemblages of across-habitat consumer and resource movements in driving community and disease dynamics.