Mathematical study of biosphere=ecosystem theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Yoh  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70176535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生理メカニズムと進化温度性決定 / 双方向性転換 / 生理機構と適応進化 / 種分化 / 熱帯林の違法伐採 / モンゴル遊牧民の移動 / 間接互恵 / 免疫緩和療法 / 温度生決定 / 生理メカニズム / 利益配分 / ゲーム / 生態系 / 適応進化 / 社会/生態系結合動態 / 協力の進化 / 植物と菌類の共生 / 海洋生物の性表現 / 人間/生態結合系 / モデリング / 生態=進化ダイナミックス / 残留型と降海型 / 社会系/生態系結合モデル / 生活史進化 / 植物菌根相互作用 / 社会・生態結合ダイナミックス / 違法伐採 / 共生 / 性転換 / 確率過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the structure and function of ecosystems, we developed diverse mathematical modeling. [1] Considering gene-expression and hormonal dynamics, we explored new models of adaptation and evolution, including those on temperature dependent sex determination of reptiles, rarity of bidirectional sex change, density-dependent migration of insects. [2] We developed a series of models for the rate of speciation in geographically structured habitats. [3] We studies coupled social/ecological dynamics on mitigation of illegal logging in tropical forests by profit-sharing, and long-range migration of Mongolian herders.