| Project/Area Number |
15H04425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Mizuki 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 準一郎 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00291237)
大槻 久 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 講師 (50517802)
土畑 重人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50714995)
中丸 麻由子 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70324332)
下地 博之 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50726388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 生態学 / 進化 / 行動 / 昆虫 / 植物 / 魚類 / アリ / クローナル植物 / 行動学 / 淡水魚 / 環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We addressed questions on interaction between different levels of the biological hierarchy in order to integrate micro and macro ecologies. We especially focused on the relationship between intra-specific dynamics, such as kin selection and sexual selection, and inter-specific dynamics, such as host-parasite dynamics and model-mimic dynamics, in the community through theoretical and empirical approaches. We empirically showed examples (though some are yet potential) of such adaptive dynamics in ants, clonal plants, butterflies, fish and other systems.