Interplay between co-evolution and population dynamics in the predator - prey relationship in the island environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masami  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40250162)
Research Collaborator KURIYAMA Takeo
BRANDLEY Matthew
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords捕食者 / 被食者 / 個体群動態 / 島嶼 / 進化動態 / 島嶼環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that evolution of predator avoidance by prey enhance rapid predator color pattern evolution in the predator snake and prey lizard system in the insular environments. We then showed that rapid evolution of color pattern affected population dynamics of predator and prey, and pervasively fed back to modulate predator gape size. On the island where the snake is monotypic in color pattern, prey-predator populations exhibited the short 5-6 year cycles. Whereas the cycles were extended to 10-15 years on the island where the snakes were color polymorphic, and negative frequency dependent selection through predator avoidance learning by lizard maintained snake color polymorphism. Oscillation of predator-prey density temporally changed strength of selective force acting on snake gape size, and decreased availability of lizard prey favored wider gape and vice versa during the density cycles.