Why can we walk bipedally? Strategies for bipedal locomotion and their evolution explored using mammal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirasaki Eishi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (70252567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 直己  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (20210982)
森 大志  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (50301726)
中陦 克己  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60270485)
荻原 直道  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70324605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbiomechanics / neural activity / EMG / primates / rat / evolution / 二足歩行 / 前適応 / 神経活動 / 筋活動 / 姿勢制御 / シミュレーション / 生体機構 / ロコモーション / 霊長類 / 筋電図 / 運動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why can we walk bipedally? In order to investigate what kinds of changes in locomotor / posture strategies occurred when our ancestors stood up bipedally, we aimed to elucidate specific nature of bipedal locomotion at the nervous activity, muscular activity, and kinesiological characteristics. Experimental approach using Japanese macaque and rat models and human subjects revealed that hindlimb use, especially ways of foot use are largely different between bipedal and quadrupedal locomotion, and that the hindlimb stiffness is one of the most important factors for human like bipedal walking. It is also suggested that suppression of reflex pathway is involved in neural control of bipedal locomotion, that co-contraction of antagonist muscle pair copes with the unstability in monkey bipedal walking, and that the motor cortex has strong functional plasticity.