Evolution of cooperation beyond kinship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Michio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30322647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 将喜  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (10447922)
座馬 耕一郎  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50450234)
伊藤 詞子  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特任研究員 (60402749)
井上 英治  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (70527895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチンパンジー / 協力の進化 / 霊長類 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooperation beyond kinship is often regarded as uniquely human trait. In order to explore its evolutionary origins, it is essential to study cooperative behaviors in wild chimpanzees who are our closest evolutionary neighbors. Although males has been paid attention in the studies of chimpanzee cooperative behaviors, in regard to cooperation beyond kinship, we need to focus more on females' sociality because adult females are usually not kin-related to each other. Thus in this study, we investigated cooperative behaviors among female chimpanzees with behavioral observations and collection of some relevant eclogical data. We also used longitudinal data that have been accumulated for decades and have revealed some aspects of female sociality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトに最も近縁な現生種であるチンパンジーの野生下での自然な行動を調べることは、「協力」だけではなく、ヒトの行動や社会性全般を理解する上でも非常に重要である。とくに、本研究の調査地であるタンザニアのマハレ山塊は、日本人研究者が50年以上も継続してきた野生チンパンジーの長期フィールドであり、国内のみならず国際的にも高い関心を得ている。こうした調査地で、長期間蓄積されたデータも用いて、その社会性の一端を明らかにできたことは大きな意義がある。