Low protein adaptation of humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umezaki Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30292725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 亙  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (20590847)
平山 和宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60208858)
冨塚 江利子  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90313098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低タンパク適応 / パプアニューギニア / 腸内細菌 / 栄養適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inconsistency between Papua New Guinea Highlanders' protein-deficient diet and their muscular physique is well known. Moreover, although their protein intake is less than biologically adequate, protein-deficiency related disorders have rarely been reported in this setting. We have speculated that the populace have adapted to a low-protein diet by utilizing air nitrogen fixed by intestinal bacteria and/or by intensive "recycling" of urea that passes into the gastrointestinal tract. The recent emergence of genome science have enabled us to examine the unsolved question of Papua New Guinea Highlanders' adaptation to a low protein diet in more direct way. In our project, we evaluated gut microbiota for individuals in four Papua New Guinea communities subject to different degrees of protein deficiency. Animal experiments were also conducted. Association of gut microbiota and variation of protein intake and nutritional biomarkers were investigated.