Flickering LED light condition having less impact on melatonin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kozaki Tomoaki  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (80380715)
Research Collaborator Kusano Yosuke
Takakura Jun-ya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLED / 光 / 点滅 / メラトニン / 瞳孔 / 高速点滅光 / 人間工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined characteristic of LED flickering light which have less impact on melatonin secretion. Since our findings in this study, the flickering light could prevent melatonin suppression only under the condition; the frequency of the flickering is under 1000Hz, the light intensity is high, the preventive effect could be get only immediate after the light exposure. On the other hand, the flickering light might suppress melatonin strongly, when the flickering light was exposed for more than one hour and the duty ratio (time ratio of turn the light on and turn it off) is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、光の色や強さなど視覚的に同じでも知覚されない程度の高速で点滅している場合は、点滅していない場合とは異なるメラトニン分泌抑制作用を持つことが示された。これは、概日リズム系の新たな視細胞であるmRGCが他の視細胞とは光に対する時間応答特性が異なることを示唆する学術的に意義のある結果である。また、夜間照明は概日リズム位相を遅らせ、睡眠問題を引き起こし、抗酸化作用や抗がん作用が指摘されているメラトニン分泌を抑制するなど人間の健康を考える上で問題となっている。そのため、人間に影響の少ないLEDの発光特性を示唆する本研究は健康的な照明環境の普及に貢献する社会的にも意義のある成果である。