Physiological polymorphism on Wnt signal and bone-vessel association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 和彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
西村 貴孝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80713148)
安部 恵代  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (90372771)
富田 義人  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40779584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生理的多型性 / 骨粗鬆症 / 動脈硬化 / 骨・血管連関 / 骨量 / スクレロスチン / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clear the effect of sclerostin adjusting Wnt signal to the association between bone and blood vessel. The subjects were community-dwelling men (n=446) and women (n=689), and their bone mass and index of arteriosclerosis were measured. In results, after adjusting confounding factors, a higher level of sclerostin was significantly correlated with a higher bone mass in both sexes, and a higher bone mass was significantly correlated with a higher index of arteriosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男女ともにスクレロスチンと骨量は正の関連を示したが、その関連は男性のほうがやや強い関連を示した。一方で、先行研究とは異なり、スクレロスチンと動脈硬化指数に有意な関連はなかった。本研究は、骨・血管連関の生理的多型性をWntシグナルのメカニズムを通して解明を試みたものであり、人類学的に意義がある。