Study on the mechanism of seed- and green plant-vernalization and development of green plant-vernalization type Chinese cabbage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Keiichi Okazaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20270936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 英吾  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00570657)
柿崎 智博  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (30547229)
藤本 龍  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
板橋 悦子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 研究員 (70783273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords春化 / キャベツ / ハクサイ / 遺伝子発現 / エピゲノム解析 / エピゲノム / RNA-seq / 育種学 / イントログレッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized vernalization requirement of 49 strains of oilseed rape, and developed the F2 population of Isuzu-natane (low vernalization requirement) × synthetic B. napus (strong vernalization requirement ). In addition, we developed a line that was introduced the region containing BoFLC 2 region derived from cabbage into the top of chromosome 2 of Chinese cabbage. We showed that the differences of expression level of BrFLC 1/2/3 in cabbage and Chinese cabbage may be related to the diversity of vernalization requirement in cabbage and Chinese cabbage cultivars. The RNA-seq analysis revealed that long non coding RNA was expressed on BoFLC2 locus by low temperature treatment. Our developed Chinese cabbage line showed delay of flowering in the winter cropping pattern, compared with ordinary Chinese cabbage cultivars, indicating that it can be used as a breeding material.