Understanding mechanism of formation of radial oxygen loss barrier in maize and teosinte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Mikio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間野 吉郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, ユニット長 (20355126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトウモロコシ / テオシント / 耐湿性遺伝子 / 酸素漏出バリア / マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zea nicaraguensis, which is a wild relative of maize (Z. mays ssp. mays), has higher tolerance of soil waterlogging than maize. We found that Z. nicaraguensis (but not maize) can form a barrier to radial oxygen loss (ROL). To identify a locus controlling ROL barrier formation in Z. nicaraguensis, we used a library of introgression lines (ILs), each containing a chromosome segment from Z. nicaraguensis in the maize inbred line Mi29. By fine-mapping and phenotyping, we discovered that the gene controlling ROL barrier formation was located on about 232 kb region of chromosome 3. We conducted gene expression analyses and then finally found one candidate gene. We also carried out suberin staining of root cross sections. However, we were not able to find any relationship between suberin staining pattern and root ROL barrier formation.