Epigenetic regulation of root phenotypic plasticity contributing drought avoidance in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (20377790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒島 孝明  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (40509080)
高橋 実鈴  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任助教 (20738091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Takashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (40509080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 根系形成 / 分子機構 / 根系形態 / ストレス応答 / 根系形成機構 / ヒストン修飾 / 遺伝子発現 / 突然変異 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / ストレス / 植物遺伝育種学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of lateral roots (LRs) is promoted when parental root elongation is suppressed. Promotion of LR growth compensates for parental root growth, which contributes to the maintenance of total root length. However, the developmental processes underlying the compensatory growth of LRs are still unclear. In this study, we induced LR compensatory growth in rice by surgical excision of a parent root tip, and analyzed the morphological and anatomical changes in LRs. Our analysis revealed that the morphological and anatomical changes of LRs that are induced by the root-tip excision of the parent vary continuously, and are dependent on both the developmental stage of LR primordia at the site of root-cutting and the distance from the cut site. Then, by using this method, we also tried to understand the important genes that regulate LR development epigenetically through ChIP-Seq analysis with Histone H3K27me3 antibody.